HOMEWORK APP PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy ("Policy"), effective July 29, 2019, explains how Big Ideas Learning, LLC, collects, uses, and discloses personal information for services accessed through the Homework App (the "App").

WHAT WE COLLECT

Personal Information:

If you are a minor, your school has acted as your parent or guardian’s agent and has consented to collection on your behalf. If you are under 13 years old, this consent fulfills our obligation under the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. Any collection of personal information is in furtherance of our performance of services otherwise performed by school employees, is under the direct control of the school with respect to the use and maintenance of educational records, and complies with use and redisclosure requirements regarding personal information from education records, all in compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act.

Users log in with existing Big Ideas Math accounts. You do not create an account through the App because we use your existing credentials to grant access. When you log in, we are "collecting" information we already possess, just to verify who you are.

If you choose to enable biometrics (facial and/or fingerprint recognition) on your device, we do not have access to any of your biometric data.

We record your performance data across all Big Ideas Learning platforms (web and mobile). This data is associated with your name and username.

Other User Information:

We may use cookies within the App, for the purpose of facilitating login as well as access to your assignments.

The App does not collect UDID or geolocation information, and does not access any other function on your device (e.g., camera, calendar, maps, etc.).

Analytics:

To help us analyze user engagement with the App and to better understand the features of greatest interest to you, we may use third party tools (such as Google Analytics, for example) to compile this information for us. As a result of your use of the App, these tools may collect information such as your device type, areas of the App visited, usage trends, and unique identifiers. We do not combine the information collected through the use of analytics tools with personally identifiable information.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We use your login information to grant you access to your assignments. Your active assignments will be listed when you log in.

Your name and user name will be displayed in the App when you are logged in.

When you upload your assignments via the App, they can be accessed by your teacher through the Big Ideas Math website. We do not otherwise share any information collected through the App.

We may send you push notifications, but only if you have agreed to receive them.

It is possible that, at some time in the future, our company may be sold along with its assets, or may engage in business transactions in which customer information is one of the assets transferred. In such a case, the customer information which we have gathered may be one of the business assets we transfer.

HOW LONG WE KEEP INFORMATION

We will retain your information in accordance with our continuing need to service this relationship and/or to improve the App.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect personal information submitted to us, and to guard that information against loss, misuse, or alteration.

Please note, however, that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we use commercially-reasonable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

UNINSTALLING THE APP

You can stop the collection of information by uninstalling the App using the procedures established by your mobile device.

POLICY CHANGES

We may make changes to the App and this Privacy Policy at any time. These changes will not affect our use or disclosure of any personal information you have already provided, unless we obtain your consent at your next login.

"DO NOT TRACK" SIGNALS

We do not currently have the capability to recognize "Do Not Track" signals. We adhere to the standards set forth in this Privacy Policy, and we do not track users over time or across apps/websites.

QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about the Policy or our privacy practices, you may contact:

Big Ideas Learning, LLC
1762 Norcross Road
Erie, PA 16510
(877) 552-7766
legal@bigideaslearning.com